ページの先頭です

Introduction

Kasami Award

Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,

Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Osaka University

The Spirit of Kasami Award

Kasami award has been instituted to honor preeminent young researchers who obtained their Ph.D. degree from Osaka University, to the memory of the achievements of the late professor Tadao Kasami. The Graduate School of Information Science and Technology and the Graduate School of Engineering Science present Kasami Award for nurturing young researchers. The person in charge is the Dean of the Graduate School of Information Science and Technology with the cooperation of the Graduate School of Engineering Science. For a summary concerning this award, please refer to "Kasami Award Project" (PDF, in Japanese).

Reference: "Fund Prospectus of Kasami Award" (PDF, inJapanese).

The winner of the 12th Award

The selection committee was held in September and October and after careful deliberation decided to award the prize to the graduates below.

Winner

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Theme

Tatsuya Otoshi
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research on Prediction Based Traffic Engineering under Uncertainty"

Awarding Ceremony is scheduled in March of 2019.


Past Winners and Study Themes


First Award Winners (awarded on March 24, 2008)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Taisuke Izumi
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)

"Fault-tolerant distributed algorithms for highly-reliable data storages"
Osamu Kaneko
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Studies on behavioral and data-driven approaches to systems and control theory"
Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Research on mutual exclusion and self-stabilization in distributed systems"
Naoki Wakamiya
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Research on self-organizing network control inspired by the behavior of biological systems"

Second Award Winners (awarded on November 07, 2008)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Fumihiko Ino
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Analyzing the behavior of message passing parallel programs for performance improvement"
Daisuke Iwai
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Research on User Interface Through Thermal Image Processing and Projection-Based Mixed Reality"
Cao Le Thanh Man
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research of inline network measurement techniques and their application"
Kenji Yasunaga
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Study on the analysis of error-correcting capabilities of codes"
Tomoki Yoshihisa
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research on scheduling schemes for continuous media data broadcasting"

Third Award Winners (awarded on November 10, 2009)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Yuichi Ohsita
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Study on Measurement, Analysis and Control to Changes of Network Traffic"
Yasuhiro Ogasahara
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A study on modeling and characteristics validation of on-chip signal and power noise based on measurement"
Yoshiki Higo
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Code Clone Analysis for Supporting Software Maintenance"
Kumiko Maeda
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Study on performance evaluation of wireless network considering node mobility"
Osamu Mizuno
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Studies on the application of data mining to empirical software engineering"

4th Award Winners (awarded on November 04, 2010)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Yuki Arase
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research on Comfortable Web Browsing Using Mobile Phones"
Yuki Koizumi
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Adaptive Virtual Network Topology Control Based on Attractor Selection"
Hiroshi Fuketa
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A Study on Robust Subthreshold Circuit Design to Manufacturing and Environmental Variability"

5th Award Winner (awarded on March 22, 2012)

Winner

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Theme

Ryoichi Horisaki
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Development of new imaging techniques based on computational imaging with image multiplexing"

6th Award Winners (awarded on March 25, 2013)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Shinichi Arakawa
(Graduate School of Engineering Science)
"Research on design methods for efficient and reliable optical networks based on WDM technology"
Takuya Maekawa
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Pioneering research of daily behavior recognition and understanding by real-world mining using sensors installed in the environment"

7th Award Winners (awarded on March 26, 2014)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Masashi Okada
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A Study on 3D Sound Field Rendering System based on Geometrical Acoustic Analysis and Binaural Signal Processing"
Daichi Kominami
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Study on managed self-organizing network architectures for large-scale wireless sensor networks"

8th Award Winners (awarded on March 25, 2015)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Ryo Harada
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A Study on Experimental Characterization of Radiation-Induced Soft Errors for Low Voltage VLSI Circuits"
Takamasa Higuchi
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research on Mobile Node Localization Focusing on Human Behavior in Pedestrian Crowds"

9th Award Winners (awarded on March 28, 2016)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Yuichi Sudo
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A study on Approaches for Stable Distributed Systems in Unstable Network Environments"
Akira Uchiyama
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Crowd Behavior Estimation Using Mobile Phones in Urban Areas"
Masumi Shirakawa
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Research on Relatedness Measurement and Term Weighting for Social Media Text Analysis"

10th Award Winner (awarded on March 22, 2017)

Winner

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Theme

Takuya Fujihashi
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"A study on Multi-view Video Transmission over Networks"

11th Award Winners (awarded on March 22, 2018)

Winners

(the School of origin, or the school where the person obtained his/her Ph.D. degree)

Themes

Tomoya Nakamura
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Pioneering novel computational-imaging systems based on cooperative design of optics and signal processing"
Jason Orlosky
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Using Eye Tracking and Augmented Reality to Improve Human Vision and Cognition"
Kazuma Aoyama
(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology)
"Study for physical stimulation including percutaneous electrical stimulation to induce multi modal sensation and emotion"